Recognize the Armenian genocide
Vienna: The elephant gives birth to a mouse !
Armenia and Azerbaijan have agreed to resume a dialogue to end fighting over the region of Nagorno-Karabakh. The presidents of the two countries held talks with US, Russian and French mediators.
The leaders of the two west Asian countries agreed in Vienna on Monday to respect a new ceasefire, which aims to end a renewed conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh.
Following emergency talks, President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and his Armenian counterpart Serzh Sargsyan confirmed they would resume political dialogue over the future of the breakaway region, a joint statement said.
The two leaders also agreed to fix the time and place of their next meeting in June and that the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) would quickly finalize a plan to monitor the ceasefire, the statement said.
Meanwhile The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing countries made a statement based on the results of the meetingThe Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Defense Army (NKR/Artsakh DA) informed intensive ceasefire violations were recorded in the southeasterly (Hadrut) and easterly (Martuni) directions of the zone of contact.
It is noteworthy that the Azerbaijani armed forces were resorting to destabilization of the situation and provocative actions along the frontline at a time when the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan were meeting in Vienna.
As a result of these actions, however, NKR Defense Army serviceman Khachatur Harutyunyan, 20, sustained a fatal gunshot wound, on Tuesday at around 12:50am, at a Defense Army position located in a southerly direction.
Full text of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing countries’ joint statement.
‘’The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov, Secretary of State of the United States of America John Kerry, and State Secretary for European Affairs of France Harlem Desir, representing the co-chair countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, met today with President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to advance a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They reiterated that there can be no military solution to the conflict. The Co-Chairs insisted on the importance of respecting the 1994 and 1995 ceasefire agreements.
The Presidents reiterated their commitment to the ceasefire and the peaceful settlement of the conflict. To reduce the risk of further violence, they agreed to finalize in the shortest possible time an OSCE investigative mechanism. The Presidents also agreed to the expansion of the existing Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson in Office. Finally, they agreed to continue the exchange of data on missing persons under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) to which the Presidents committed during the Paris summit of October 2014.
The Presidents agreed on a next round of talks, to be held in June at a place to be mutually agreed, with an aim to resuming negotiations on a comprehensive settlement''.