Recognize the Armenian genocide
Fine art painter Ani Babaiain from Isfahan, Iran will be presented at ALMA, New England
On Sunday, May 15, the Armenian Museum will be hosting the opening of a new exhibition, “The Spectrum of a Legacy,” at 2p.m. in the Adele and Haig Der Manuelian Galleries on the third floor. The opening of this exhibition, which features the artwork of Ani Babaian, will include a reception where light refreshments will be served. This event is free and open to the public.
Ani Babaian is a native of Isfahan, Iran and holds a Master of Fine Arts from Alzahra University in Tehran, where she wrote a thesis entitled, “Mutual Influences, New Julfa and Isfahan Mural Paintings of the 17th Century.”
Babaian is a fine art painter who has participated in solo and group exhibitions in Iran (Isfahan, Tehran), Armenia (Yerevan) and the United States (Lowell, Lexington, Watertown and New York). The most recent of the group exhibitions have been held at the Tally Beck Contemporary Art Gallery, the Whistler House Museum of Art, and the Armenian Museum of America. In Iran, Babaian also worked on numerous restoration projects, most notably murals at the St. Amenaprkich Vank (Holy Savior Cathedral) in New Julfa, Isfahan. She is the author of many articles and has presented many public talks on Armenian and Persian art.
She married Saro Khachikian from Peabody in 2008 she in Yerevan. In 2010, they moved to Massachusetts. In 2013, Babaian joined the National Association for Armenian Studies and Research (NAASR) with the primary task of cataloguing the Mardigian Library. In 2014, she was invited to Yerevan and Isfahan to present her paper on the 350th anniversary of the St. Amenaprkich Vank (Holy Savior Cathedral), regarding murals, artists and new findings discovered during restoration process. [09.05.2016]